Search

Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

The Great Ocean Road Living Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions applies to the Site and all listings, free or paid offered by our website.

Who we are – Our website address is: https://www.greatoceanroadliving.com.au

Great Ocean Road Living are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 – this is an Australian law which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. Great Ocean Road Living is committed to keeping any and all personal information collected of those individuals that visit our website and make use of our online facilities and services accurate, confidential, secure and private.

Disclaimer – While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy, correctness and timeliness of the information and images on GreatOceanRoadLiving.com.au, the business assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions, and in no event will GreatOceanRoadLiving.com.au be liable for damages, including any loss of profits, lost savings, or other incidental or consequential damages arising out of the use of or inability to use the information provided on the website.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it – Great Ocean Road Living may collect and may make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our website and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request.

There are areas of our website where you are able to provide personal information – these may include but are not limited to a unique username and password, or information sent to us to recover a password.   They may include but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name and email address. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us, such as when purchasing our products. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Service Providers – We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our service to provide the service on our behalf, to perform service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Use of your personal information – For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.  This information also assists with spam detection. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information policy practices change at some time in the future, all data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Embedded content from other websites – Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics – We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, on the Great Ocean Road Living Site.

Google Analytics – Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web.

Google AdSense – Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Advertising – We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our service, on the Great Ocean Road Living Site.

Media – If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on any website.

Payments – We may provide paid products and/or services within the service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Site – Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions – Great Ocean Road Living reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions at any time. If you have objections to the Great Ocean Road Living Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions, you should not access or use the Site.

Acceptance of Terms – By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Accessing Your Personal Information – You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Great Ocean Road Living may charge a fee for these services.

Corrections – There may be information on the Site that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies, or omissions, including descriptions, pricing, availability, and various other information. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies, or omissions and to change or update the information on the Site at any time, without prior notice.

Contacting us – If you require further clarification of the Great Ocean Road Living Privacy Policy, or have any questions on our terms and conditions,  please send an email to hello@greatoceanroadliving.com.au or visit our Contact Us page.

We have a closed Facebook group, GOR Business Network, to connect like-minded entrepreneurs and business owners who will encourage and inspire one another in a supportive environment. Join our group if you are a business owner, and you’ll immediately identify with the diverse group of owners there, who have the opportunity to connect with one another.
Why not check out our Facebook Page if you’re a visitor: GreatOceanRoadLiving
Our Instagram provides further information on who we are and what we do – Follow Us

Have A Question?

Great Ocean Road Living - Anthea Tolan

Hello ! Welcome to Great Ocean Road Living.

Are you a business owner along the Great Ocean Road ? 

Would you like to know more about how we can help you increase your customer base ?

Book a free 20 minute ‘Discovery’ call with me to hear how we can assist.

As a business owner, would you like to be discovered by more new customers each month ?